web analytics

[Q686-Q700] Official N10-006 Exam Preparation Download From Lead2pass

Lead2pass N10-006 Exam Questions Free Download:

https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

QUESTION 686
An office has an 802.11a access point. A technician has been asked to identify devices that are compatible with this AP. Which of the following devices is MOST likely compatible?

A.    An 802.1q SOHO router
B.    An 802.11b tablet computer
C.    An 802.11g laptop
D.    An 802.11n smartphone

Answer: D

QUESTION 687 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
A company would like to use the enterprise RADIUS server to authenticate and identify their secure wireless users. Which of the following standards should the company use to facilitate this?

A.    Stateful inspection
B.    WEP
C.    WPA
D.    Open with EAP

Answer: C

 
QUESTION 688 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
The day network administrator is having problems on the network and realizes that the night administrator implemented a new device that is causing broadcast traffic. Which of the following should be implemented to avoid miscommunication between the administrators?

A.    Asset management
B.    System baselines
C.    System logging
D.    Change management

Answer: D

QUESTION 689 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
A network administrator opens up the RDP port to access network resources from home. Several months later, the administrator’s account is getting locked out constantly. After closing the port, which of the following should be used to identify the source of the attack?

A.    Network maps
B.    Change management
C.    Log analysis
D.    Protocol analyzer

Answer: C

QUESTION 690 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following exist at layer three of the OSI model? (Select TWO).

A.    NIC
B.    Switch
C.    Frame
D.    Packet
E.    Router
F.    Cable

Answer: DE

QUESTION 691 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following transmission methods do DHCP enabled devices use to request an IP address?

A.    Broadcast
B.    Directed broadcast
C.    Unicast
D.    Multicast

Answer: A

QUESTION 692 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following operate at the Data Link layer of the OSI model? (Select TWO).

A.    MAC address
B.    Router
C.    Hub
D.    Switch
E.    IP address

Answer: AD

QUESTION 693 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following devices acts as a gateway between clients and servers?

A.    WINS server
B.    Proxy server
C.    Content filter
D.    DNS server

Answer: B

QUESTION 694 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following routing protocols can be utilized as both an IGP and EGP?

A.    EIGRP
B.    RIP
C.    IGRP
D.    RIPv2

Answer: A

QUESTION 695 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following is used to describe trunking VLANs on a network?

A.    802.11a
B.    802.11i
C.    802.1q
D.    802.1x

Answer: C

QUESTION 696 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
An administrator notices that a computer on the network is unable to reach any of the servers by hostname. The computer has connectivity to the network and is able to ping all the devices by IP address. Which of the following can cause the error?

A.    The workstation has a duplicate IP address.
B.    The workstation has been assigned to the wrong VLAN.
C.    The workstation has the wrong gateway configured.
D.    The workstation has the wrong DNS configured.

Answer: D

QUESTION 697 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Which of the following layers of the OSI model is responsible for stripping the TCP port information before sending the packet up to the next layer?

A.    2
B.    3
C.    4
D.    5

Answer: C

QUESTION 698 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
Users are contacting the internal helpdesk, stating that they are having difficulty staying connected to the wireless network. When the technician investigates, it is discovered that the users are having a problem using the wireless network in the company break rooms.
Which of the following should the technician do FIRST?

A.    Install a new access point in each break room to provide adequate coverage.
B.    Remount the access points to a place on the ceiling closer to the break rooms.
C.    Unplug appliances (e.g. microwaves) to see if they are causing interference.
D.    Change the encryption on the access points from WPA2 to WEP.

Answer: C

QUESTION 699 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
A company has installed a wireless network for visitors to use. They wish to give the visitors easy access to that network. Based on the configurations below, which of the following should the administrator change?

Access Point 1Access Point 2
802.11g802.11b
Encryption: WPA2Encryption: WEP
Channel: 1Channel: 7
SSID. CompanyWiFiSSID. Visitor

A.    Change the SSID on Access Point 2 to OPEN.
B.    Disable SSID broadcasting on Access Point 1.
C.    Change the encryption on Access Point 2 to WPA2.
D.    Remove the WEP encryption from Access Point 2.

Answer: D

QUESTION 700 N10-006 Dumps,N10-006 Exam Questions,N10-006 New Questions,N10-006 VCE,N10-006 PDF
An IT manager is looking for a solution that can easily trace back suspicious Internet browsing to particular users at a company. Which of the following can BEST provide this functionality?

A.    Layer 3 managed switch
B.    VPN concentrator
C.    Load balancer
D.    Content filter

Answer: D

N10-006 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/n10-006.html

Large amount of free N10-006 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDVzI0bUdJdU1ESkk