New Lead2pass Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading
http://www.pass4suredumps.org/lead2pass-new-220-902-exam-questions-free-download-from-lead2pass-176-200.html
Export date: Sat Aug 10 20:18:09 2019 / +0000 GMT

[Lead2pass New] 220-902 Exam Questions Free Download From Lead2pass (176-200)


Lead2pass 2017 September New CompTIA 220-902 Exam Dumps!

100% Free Download! 100% Pass Guaranteed!

I have already passed CompTIA 220-902 certification exam today! Scored 989/1000 in Australia. SO MANY new added exam questions which made me headache‚Ķ.. Anyway, I finally passed 220-902 exam with the help of Lead2pass! 

Following questions and answers are all new published by CompTIA Official Exam Center: https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html 1

QUESTION 176
A user calls the helpdesk and states that they are receiving an IP conflict error on their computer. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician verified the PC is using DHCP to obtain TCP/IP settings. Which of the following commands should the helpdesk technician use to resolve this issue? (Select TWO).

A.    Ipconfig /renew
B.    Ipconfig /registerdns
C.    Ipconfig /all
D.    Ipconfig /flushdns
E.    Ipconfig /release

Answer: AE
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc938688.aspx 2

QUESTION 177
A user calls the helpdesk and states that they suddenly cannot connect to the Internet or any other network resources. The user is on a company network that uses DHCP. The technician runs IPCONFIG from the command prompt and the PC has an IP address of 0.0.0.0. Which of the following steps should the technician perform FIRST to troubleshoot this issue?

A.    Check the network cable
B.    Replace network card
C.    Assign a static IP address
D.    Reinstall the network drivers

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://bonzamobilecomputerrepairs.com/blog/?p=151 3

QUESTION 178
A technician has installed the hardware for a SOHO wired network. Which of the following is the FIRST step to securing the network?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Change default usernames and passwords
C.    Disable unused ports
D.    Assign static IP addresses

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf 4

QUESTION 179
A bank is upgrading some clerical users' PCs. Which of the following would be the MOST appropriate method for erasing the data on the old PCs?

A.    Drive degauss
B.    Standard format
C.    Change the jumpers on the hard drive
D.    Quick format

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degaussing 5

QUESTION 180
Which of the following is a security threat that uses email to trick users?

A.    Phishing
B.    Virus
C.    Spyware
D.    Shoulder surfing

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://kb.iu.edu/data/arsf.html 6

QUESTION 181
A user reports that the desktop PC shuts down 10 minutes after turning it on in the morning. When the technician moves the PC, it sounds like there are loose parts sliding around in the case. Which of the following is the MOST likely explanation for the PC shutting down?

A.    The CMOS battery is bad.
B.    A memory module has become unseated.
C.    The heat sink retaining clip has broken loose.
D.    The hard drive cable has become unseated.

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/96260/broken-heatsink-on-mother-board/ 7

QUESTION 182
A technician is diagnosing a PC running Windows 7 which has been affected with an "NTLDR is missing" error message. Which of the following command line tools would BEST resolve the problem?

A.    Fixboot
B.    CHKDSK
C.    Scandisk
D.    DEFRAG

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a/ntldrmissingxp.htm 8

QUESTION 183
A user reports that people are receiving emails from their account that the user never sent. Which of the following security measures would BEST resolve the problem?

A.    Check the boot.ini on the PC for malicious entries.
B.    Change the account password.
C.    Upgrade the email client to a newer version.
D.    Install a more expensive spam filter.

Answer: B
Explanation:
The best security measure is to rename or change the account password. Hackers sometimes break into email accounts to sent malicious emails to various people.

QUESTION 184
A technician is repairing a workstation that exhibits random reboots at odd times of the day. Which of the following should be performed FIRST when troubleshooting the issue? (Select TWO).

A.    Check the PSU integrity
B.    Check the CMOS battery
C.    Check the video card integrity
D.    Check the memory integrity
E.    Check the optical drive integrity

Answer: AD
Explanation:
http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/352927-31-computer-rebooting-frequently 9

QUESTION 185
A technician is troubleshooting a PC that is not completing POST and merely provides an audible beep code. Which of the following should be the FIRST item checked?

A.    The type of IDE cable used for the hard drive
B.    The CMOS battery charge
C.    The amount of available power to the hard drive
D.    The memory configuration

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?p=24576099 10

QUESTION 186
A user has an external hard drive which they forget to unplug before booting their machine. Each time this happens, an error shows on the screen which states "Boot sector missing ?reboot to try again." Which of the following would be the BEST way to resolve this?

A.    Change BIOS options to remove floppy drive from the boot order.
B.    Change BIOS options to remove USB device from the boot order.
C.    Change BIOS options to remove CD drive from the boot order.
D.    Set the SATA setting in BIOS to AHCI from IDE.

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/bootorderchange_3.htm 11

QUESTION 187
A user states that their old notebook loses connectivity to the Internet several times a day at work and at home. The issue started after the wireless card was replaced. Which of the following items is MOST likely causing the issue?

A.    The motherboard drivers are not current.
B.    The drivers for the NIC need to be updated.
C.    The wireless on/off switch is not in the on position.
D.    The keyboard is faulty and turns the wireless NIC on and off.

Answer: B
Explanation:
Update the drivers for the network interface card. Sometimes updating drivers solve major problems.

QUESTION 188
Which of the following commands may need to be run after a virus removal if the computer will not boot?

A.    SCANDSK
B.    DXDIAG
C.    FIXMBR
D.    MSCONFIG

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsf/p/fixmbr.htm 12

QUESTION 189
A technician would like to map a network drive. Which of the following indicates the correct path for mapping a network drive?

A.    \shareservername
B.    \usernameservername
C.    \passwordshare
D.    \servernameshare

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://compnetworking.about.com/od/windowsxpnetworking/ht/mapnetworkdrive.htm 13

QUESTION 190
Which of the following is the MINIMUM account required to install most programs on Windows XP?

A.    Power user
B.    Administrator
C.    Standard user
D.    Guest

Answer: A
Explanation:
https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/windows/xp/all/proddocs/en- 14 us/windows_security_default_settings.mspx?mfr=true

QUESTION 191
Which of the following security methods is BEST used to track access to a server room?

A.    Biometric lock
B.    Sign-in log
C.    Mantrap
D.    Key lock

Answer: A

QUESTION 192
Which of the following user accounts should be disabled to adhere to security best practices?

A.    Standard user
B.    Guest
C.    Administrator
D.    Power user

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/what-is-a-guest-account 15

QUESTION 193
Which of the following user accounts should be renamed to adhere to security best practices?

A.    Power user
B.    Guest
C.    Standard user
D.    Administrator

Answer: D
Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj852273.aspx 16

QUESTION 194
When walking past a server with a RAID 5 array, a technician hears a loud clicking noise. Which of the following could MOST likely occur?

A.    BSOD
B.    OS not found on boot
C.    Hard drive failure
D.    RAID array failure

Answer: C

QUESTION 195
A wireless network is experiencing intermittent connectivity. Which of the following would BEST resolve this issue?

A.    Enable MAC filtering
B.    Change broadcast channel
C.    Enable wireless encryption
D.    Disable SSID broadcasting

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://lifehacker.com/5580636/change-your-wi+fi-routers-broadcast-channel-for-a-stronger-connection 17

QUESTION 196
When configuring user accounts, which of the following should a technician perform?

A.    Make all users local administrators
B.    Assign the minimum required access to the users
C.    Make all users standard users
D.    Assign the maximum required access to the users

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.pcworld.com/article/171933/manage_users_in_windows_7.html 18

QUESTION 197
A technician needs to rebuild a computer that had a virus. Which of the following data destruction methods should be used to ensure the virus has been successfully erased before reinstalling the operating system, programs, and all user data?

A.    Standard format
B.    Low level format
C.    Shredder
D.    Degaussing tool

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-hard-drive-windows-7-tutorial_7.htm 19

QUESTION 198
Which of the following security threats do shredders help prevent?

A.    Dumpster diving
B.    Malware
C.    Phishing
D.    Worms

Answer: A
Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garbage_picking 20

QUESTION 199
A user states when they press certain letters on their laptop's keyboard, a number is displayed on the screen. Which of the following can the technician perform to resolve this issue?

A.    Change the character mapping
B.    Turn off number lock
C.    Replace the keyboard
D.    Update the keyboard drivers

Answer: B
Explanation:
http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000792.htm 21

QUESTION 200
Which of the following is the correct path to determine the IP address on an iOS device?

A.    General> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
B.    Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address
C.    Settings> General> Network> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> IP address
D.    Location Services> Settings> Wi-Fi> SSID Name> Network> IP address

Answer: C
Explanation:
http://www.iphone-to-ipad.com/blog/find-ip-address-ios-device.html 22

More free Lead2pass 220-902 exam new questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E 23

Lead2pass 220-902 PDF dumps is perfect! Totally! Thanks so much!

2017 CompTIA 220-902  (All 1236 Q&As) exam dumps (PDF&VCE) from Lead2pass:

https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902 24.html 25 [100% Exam Pass Guaranteed]

Links:
  1. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902.html
  2. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc93868 8.aspx
  3. http://bonzamobilecomputerrepairs.com/blog/?p=151
  4. http://www.dirksen.nl/assets/Uploads/Downloads/Top 10ChecklistSOHOSecurity.pdf
  5. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Degaussing
  6. http://kb.iu.edu/data/arsf.html
  7. http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/t/96260/bro ken-heatsink-on-mother-board/
  8. http://pcsupport.about.com/od/findbyerrormessage/a /ntldrmissingxp.htm
  9. http://www.tomshardware.com/forum/352927-31-comput er-rebooting-frequently
  10. http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?p=24576 099
  11. http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fixtheproblem/ss/boo torderchange_3.htm
  12. http://pcsupport.about.com/od/termsf/p/fixmbr.htm
  13. http://compnetworking.about.com/od/windowsxpnetwor king/ht/mapnetworkdrive.htm
  14. https://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/ windows/xp/all/proddocs/en-
  15. http://windows.microsoft.com/is-is/windows-vista/w hat-is-a-guest-account
  16. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/jj85227 3.aspx
  17. http://lifehacker.com/5580636/change-your-wi+fi-ro uters-broadcast-channel-for-a-stronger-connection
  18. http://www.pcworld.com/article/171933/manage_users _in_windows_7.html
  19. http://pcsupport.about.com/od/windows7/ss/format-h ard-drive-windows-7-tutorial_7.htm
  20. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Garbage_picking
  21. http://www.computerhope.com/issues/ch000792.htm
  22. http://www.iphone-to-ipad.com/blog/find-ip-address -ios-device.html
  23. https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1V NVhHQ08xR1E
  24. https://www.lead2pass.com/220-902
  25. https://www.lead2pass.com/1v0-621.html
Post date: 2017-09-20 03:24:14
Post date GMT: 2017-09-20 03:24:14

Post modified date: 2017-09-20 03:24:14
Post modified date GMT: 2017-09-20 03:24:14

Export date: Sat Aug 10 20:18:09 2019 / +0000 GMT
This page was exported from New Lead2pass Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading [ http://www.pass4suredumps.org ]
Export of Post and Page has been powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin from www.ProfProjects.com