https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

QUESTION 1
Which of the following would likely be the MOST cost-effective media to use for storing 8GB of data?

A.    DVD RW
B.    CD-ROM
C.    Tape backup
D.    DVD+R DL

Answer: D

QUESTION 2
A technician is troubleshooting an expansion card in a computer that allows the computer to receive faxes over a VoIP line. The line connected to the expansion card is MOST likely which of the following cable types?

A.    Coaxial
B.    CAT3
C.    CAT6
D.    Multi-mode fiber
E.    Single-mode fiber

Answer: C

QUESTION 3
A user reports that the cursor jumps to random screen locations when typing on a laptop computer. Which of the following devices is MOST likely causing this?

A.    The touchpad
B.    The mouse wheel
C.    The multimedia keys
D.    The digitizer

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
An IT manager needs to install a large display in a front office area with a lot of natural light. Which of the following display technologies will BEST satisfy the requirements of the design plan?

A.    CRT
B.    CCFL LCD
C.    IPS LCD
D.    LED LCD

Answer: D

QUESTION 5
A network technician connects a tone generator to an RJ-45 drop. Which of the following is the MOST likely reason for doing this?

A.    To validate proper wiring of the network jack
B.    To confirm continuity of the conductors
C.    To locate the position of the cable on a patch panel
D.    To test the transmission quality of the connection

Answer: C

QUESTION 6
A technician receives a call that a client's PC is not booting after a recent test of the building's back- up generators. When the technician arrives, it is discovered that, once powered on, there is no output display or POST beep codes. Furthermore, after 15 seconds, the system's fans begin running much louder and faster. Which of the following is the MOST likely issue?

A.    The motherboard was damaged by the power test.
B.    The PC's RAM was affected by ESD.
C.    The power supply was damaged and is nonfunctional.
D.    The hard drive was erased due to the power test.

Answer: A

QUESTION 7
A computer technician is responding to a call about a printer that is causing streaks to appear on every printout. Which of the following is the MOST likely cause?

A.    Duplex unit
B.    Toner cartridge
C.    Imaging drum
D.    Pickup rollers

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
A technician needs to boot a PC from a USB drive.
Which of the following settings should be disabled to accomplish this task?

A.    Fast Boot
B.    UEFI Admin Password
C.    Secure Boot
D.    Legacy Boot

Answer: C

QUESTION 9
Which of the following types of expansion slots is MOST frequently found in blade servers?

A.    PCIe
B.    PCI
C.    PCI-X
D.    miniPCI

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
A user has requested a device that could be used for web-conferences while away from work. The device will mainly be used for emailing, document reviewing, and phone calls.
Which of the following mobile devices would a technician MOST likely recommend?

A.    Tablet
B.    Smart camera
C.    Phablet
D.    Web camera

Answer: C

220-901 dumps full version (PDF&VCE): https://www.lead2pass.com/220-901.html

Large amount of free 220-901 exam questions on Google Drive: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDb0M0dHJiMS1ZZXM

You may also need:

220-902 exam dumps: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B3Syig5i8gpDMU1VNVhHQ08xR1E

This page was exported from New Lead2pass Dumps PDF Version Released For Free Downloading [ http://www.pass4suredumps.org ]
Export date: Mon Mar 18 17:43:27 2019 / +0000 GMT

[January 2018] Download Free CompTIA 220-901 Exam Questions And Answers From Lead2pass 1346q


Lead2pass Dumps For Exam 220-901 With New Updated Exam Questions:

Post date: 2018-01-09 08:51:21
Post date GMT: 2018-01-09 08:51:21
Post modified date: 2018-01-09 08:51:21
Post modified date GMT: 2018-01-09 08:51:21
Powered by [ Universal Post Manager ] plugin. HTML saving format developed by gVectors Team www.gVectors.com